• Skip to main content
  • Skip to header right navigation
  • Skip to site footer

Roger Perkin Network Automation Consultant

Covering all things Network Automation & AI

  • Network Automation
    • Network Automation Consultant
    • Network Automation Courses
    • What is NetDevOps?
    • Workflow Orchestration
    • Ansible Automation Platform
    • Ansible Workshop
    • What is Network Automation?
    • Network Automation Tools
    • ContainerLab
    • FAQ
    • Ansible Training
      • What is Ansible?
      • Ansible Tutorial for Beginners
      • Ansible Network Automation
      • Ansible Inventory Example
    • Python Network Automation
      • Nornir
      • Python for Network Engineers
      • Python VENV / Virtual Environment Tutorial
      • Python Tutorial for Beginners
      • pyATS
    • Network Source of Truth
      • NetBox Training
      • Infrahub
      • NautoBot Training
    • NetDevops
    • DevOps Tutorial
      • Git Training
      • Terraform Training
      • Linux Training
      • Kubernetes Training
      • Devops Training Course
      • Azure Devops Training
    • Terraform
    • GIT
      • Git Commands
      • What is GitHub?
    • Docker Training
    • Confluence
    • Microsoft Azure
  • Cisco
    • ISE
    • SD WAN Training
    • Password Recovery
    • Software-Upgrade-Guides
    • BGP
    • Data Center
    • WIRELESS
  • CCIE
  • Blog
  • About
    • My Red Special Guitar
  • Contact

What is Spec Driven Development (SDD) with AI?

Home » Spec Driven Development

Spec Driven Development is a software engineering methodology where detailed, structured specifications serve as the primary source of truth, guiding AI coding agents to generate code, tests, and documentation instead of relying on loose, ad-hoc prompts. 

Why use Spec Driven Development?

Spec Driven Development eliminates “Vibe Coding”

Vibe coding happens when you type a vague prompt and let the AI guess your architecture, resulting in hidden bugs and technical debt. SDD replaces guesswork with an explicit contract of what to build

How the SDD workflow works

Most frameworks—such as the open-source GitHub Spec Kit—follow a structured lifecycle: 

  1. Constitution & Context: You define project-wide rules, tech stacks, dependencies, and style guidelines in a foundational markdown file.
  2. Specify: You write or co-author a feature specification detailing user journeys, inputs, outputs, and acceptance criteria.
  3. Plan: The AI or architect maps out technical boundaries, file structures, and data models.
  4. Tasks: The plan breaks down into small, isolated, reviewable engineering tasks.
  5. Implement & Verify: AI agents write the code and unit tests based strictly on the spec, and developers review the output against the acceptance criteria. 

Open Spec vs Spec Kit

GitHub Spec Kit and OpenSpec are both spec-driven development (SDD) tools that help developers write structured requirements before handing them off to AI coding agents. 

  • GitHub Spec Kit is a heavyweight, greenfield-first toolkit that enforces a strict, multi-phase planning pipeline. 
  • OpenSpec is a lightweight, brownfield-first framework built around fast, change-led delta tracking.

For my use case I will be using the GiHub Spec Kit

Spec Driven Development with Claude Code

Spec Driven Development Explained in Plain English

Why Spec Driven Development Matters Now

The Core Workflow: Specify, Plan, Tasks, Implement

What Goes Into a Spec?

Spec Driven Development Tools

Benefits and Limitations

Spec Driven Development for Network Engineers

What is Spec Driven Development FAQ

Category: Spec Driven Development
Previous Post:Itential Builder Skills

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sidebar

Hi I'm Roger Perkin,
Based in the UK working as a Solutions Engineer @ Itential
About Roger | Twitter | Linkedin

Topics

Network Automation
Ansible Network Automaton
Python for Network Automation
CCIE
BGP
OSPF
Network Automation Conferences

Git for Network Engineers

Ansible vs Nornir

Start learning today with my Network Automation Courses

Master Ansible, Python, Git, Nornir, Jenkins and more..


Buy me a coffeeBuy me a coffee

Have you seen my YouTube Channel?

YouTube Subscribe

Let’s get started

Take a look at my premium courses on Ansible, Nornir & Git or buy them all with the Network Automation Bundle!

Network Automation Courses

Navigation

Python VENV Tutorial
Python for Network Engineers Course

Network Automation
Network Automation Courses
Network Discovery Tools
Network Automation Conferences
Ansible Training
What is Ansible?
Devops Tutorial
Network Source of Truth
DevOps Glossary
Network Monitoring Software

Contact

Contact

Get in touch with me here

[email protected]

  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
Buy me a coffeeBuy me a coffee

Copyright © 2026 · Roger Perkin Network Automation Consultant · All Rights Reserved · Privacy Policy – Terms